Student Awards

The table may be filtered using the Search box.

YEAR
ORGANIZATION
RECIPIENT
HONOR
CATEGORY
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Freya Garcia, Estefania LozanaGoldCross-Platform, Integrated Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Helen Abernethy, Emily Goodenow, Gabrielle Fehring, GoldSales & Marketing, Direct Marketing
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Jacob Wall, Jackie TruongGoldOnline/Interactive, Apps (Mobile or Web Based)
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Jacob Wall, Jackie TruongGoldOnline/Interactive, Apps (Mobile or Web Based)
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Jake Tabor, Valerie Samosky, Hisham BukariGoldOnline Interactive Apps (Mobile or Web-Based)
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Miguel Correa, Josh Combs, Taylor HigginsGoldSales & Marketing, Point of Purchase
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Miguel Correa, Katherine George, Elizabeth WagnerGoldOut of Home & Ambient Media, Events
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Miguel Correa, Katherine George, Elizabeth WagnerGoldOut of Home & Ambient Media, Events Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Miguel Correa, Samantha Hawkins, Elizabeth WagnerGoldCross-Platform, Integrated Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Rebecca jones, Manuel UribeGoldPrint Advertising, Newspaper, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Rebecca jones, Manuel UribeGoldPrint Advertising, Newspaper, Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsGoldOut of Home & Ambient Media, Events Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Rebecca JonesSilverOnline/Interactive Web Banner
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverPrint Advertising, Magazine, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverPrint Advertising, Magazine, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverPrint Advertising, Magazine, Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverPrint Advertising, Newspaper, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverOut of Home & Ambient, Poster, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverOut of Home & Ambient Media, Poster, Single
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverOut of Home & Ambient Media, Poster, Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverOut of Home & Ambient Media, Outdoor Board
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverOut of Home & Ambient Media Campaign
2024AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Samantha HawkinsSilverElements of Advertiing Art Direction Campaign
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsChris Will1stBest of Festival TV Hard News
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsSiena Duncan2ndRadio Features
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsAvery Lotz3rdMultimedia Storytelling
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsDerrah Getter3rdTelevision Weathercaster
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsAilee ShanesExcellence AwardRadio Features
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsAshley HearnExcellence AwardVideo Sports Story/Feature
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsCarolina Zamora, Rebeca Priety, Jalen ChanceExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsChris WillExcellence AwardTelevision Long Feature
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsIsabel Crist, Rachel Coffey, Sophia AbolfathiExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Music Video
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsL.Bensosme, C. Da Silva, D. Blackburn, S. Simon, E. HallExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsM. Hogg, R. Spicker, C. Campbell, K. Hagley, M. CurlExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsN. Cox, T. D'Angelo, T. Capellini, I. Nielsen, S. NonnetExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsS. Abolfathi, R. Bailey, J. Kocarek, C. MazloumExcellence AwardShort-Form Documentary
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsS. Garcia, I. Grossman, J. Dingus, X. Li, A. NazatethExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsSerra SowersExcellence AwardRadio Newscast
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsSerra SowersExcellence AwardMicro-Documentary
2024BEA Festival of Media ArtsT. Franco, T. Homer-Dibble, B. Perdomo, H. ReislerExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative Category
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsAlan Halaly1stExplanatory Writing
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsLucille Lannigan1stPersonality/Profile
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsSerra Sowers5thMultimedia Storytelling
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsAlan Halaly6thFeature Writing
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsChris Will7thTelevision 1
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsKylie Williams8thFeature Writing
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsMacie Goldfarb11thTelevision 1
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsSiena Duncan12th tieAudio News and Features
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsAilee Shanes15thAudio News and Features
2024Hearst Journalism AwardsLorenzo Vasquez18thPhoto One News & Features
2024Palm Beaches Student Showcase of FilmsLuigi Bencosme1stCollege Feature/Short
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Alyssa Dawson, Emma Sexsmith1stStudent Best of Show
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Estefania Lozano1stJudge's Choice
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp. S. Sanchez, R. Vulcano, M. Czupryn, K. GeorgeGoldOut of Home and Ambient Media Poster
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp. S. Sanchez, R.Vulcano, M. Czupryn, K. GeorgeGoldElements of Advertisng, Illustration Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp. S. Sanchez, R.Vulcano, M. Czupryn, K. GeorgeGoldElements of Advertising, Art Direction Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Duong Pham, Chase SaineGoldElements of Advertising, Illustration Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Duong Pham, Chase SaineGoldElements of Advertising, Art Direction Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Estefania LozanoGoldElements of Advertising, Copywriting
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Estefania LozanoGoldOut of Home and Ambient Media Transit
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.ALe Orozco, Cassandra MalexSilverOur of Home and Ambient Media - Guerilla
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Ale Orozco, Cassandra MalexSilverCross-Platform, Integrated Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Alexis BraunSilverElements of Advertising, Copywriting
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Duong Pham, Chase SaineSilverPrint Advertising, Magazine Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Duong Pham, Chase SaineSilverOut of Home and Transit Media - Board
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Duong Pham, Chase SaineSilverElements of Advertising, Art Direction Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Andree Yanez, Galia LongSilverOnline/Interactive, Apps
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Audrey Lee, Cristina WilliamsSilverOnline/Interactive, Websites
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Freya Garcia, Ashton EricksonSilverElements of Advertising, Illustration Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Gabriela BarrerasSilverElements of Advertising, Copywriting
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Kira Dykhuizen, Isabella Lopez, Nicole PadillaSilverOnline/Interactive, Websites
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Nicole PadillaSilverOnline/Interactive, Apps
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.Valeria Jubes Mendoza, Rachel TeixeiraSilverOnline/Interactive, Ad & Promo Campaign
2023AAF North Central Florida - Student Comp.ALyssa Dawson, Emma SexsmithGoldOnline Interactive Apps (Mobile or Web-Based)
2023American Advertising FederationAriana Britto1stMost Promising Multiculural Student 2023
2023AVA Digital AwardsWUFT Media ServicesPlatinumWeb-Based Produciton, Short Form Video
2023AVA Digital AwardsWUFT Media ServicesPlatinumVideo Production, Long Form Video
2023AVA Digital AwardsWUFT Media ServicesGoldVideo Production, Long Form Video
2023AVA Digital AwardsWUFT Media ServicesGoldWeb-Based Produciton, Short Form Video
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsOphelie Jacobson1stBest of Festival - Television News Long Feature
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsOphelie Jacobson1stTelevision Long News Feature
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsMacie Goldfarb2ndTelevision Short Feature News Reporting
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsWUFT Student Staff2ndTelevision News Magazine
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsSerra Sowers2nd tieRadio Newscast
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsCallie Carpinteri, Jill Dingus, Emilee Ford, Harrison Reisler3rdStudent Film & Video: Narrative
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsCallie Carpinteri, Jill Dingus, Emilee Ford, Harrison Reisler3rdStudent Film & Video: Narrative
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsChris Will3rdTelevision Hard News
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsMacie Goldfarb3rdVideo Sports Story/Feature (Long)
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsChris WillExcellence AwardVideo Sports Story/Feature (Short)
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsDeren Kaya, Angelina Silva, Anabella ZorrillaExcellence AwardStudent Documentary
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsDiego Orozco, Laura San Juan, Justin Yoon, Abigail Jarvis, Yuchen HuangExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsJack PratorExcellence AwardRadio Feature News Reporting
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsJorge Garcia, Jessie Li White, Haley Mueller, Logan Sork, Michel ThomasExcellence AwardStudent Film & Video: Narrative
2023BEA Festival of Media ArtsShailey KleinExcellence AwardVideo Sports Story/Feature (Short)
2023Campus Movie Fest Jury AwardsIsabella Nielsen, Austin Hurt1stStudent Productions
2023Campus Movie Fest Jury AwardsS. Simon, N. Cox, A. Hairston, A. Mcfarland, N. Stellone, A. Silva1stStudent Productions
2023Communicator AwardsTaylor Vorbeger, Rashad Wooten, Matthew AbramsonExcellenceGeneral Non-Profit
2023Communicator AwardsLorenzo Phrasavath, James SullivanDistinctionCommercials, Schools, Colleges, Universities
2023Communicator AwardsWUFT Media ServicesDistinctionVideo
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChristina Pugliese1stFeature: Historical/Cultural
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJack Prator1stWeather Reporting: Series
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJack Prator1stHard Feature
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJulia Cooper1stGeneral Assignment
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsOphelie Jacobson1stTelevision News Anchor
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra Sowers1stRadio Newscast
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra Sowers1stRadio News Anchor
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsWUFT News Team1stPublic Affairs
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsWUFT News Team1stPublic Affairs
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJake ReyesWinner$1,000 Journalist Scholarship
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMacie GoldfarbWinner$1,000 Journalist Scholarship
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra Sowers1stNewscast
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChris WillFinalistSports Reporting
2023Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMacie GoldfarbFinalistEducation Reporting
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAnna Guber1stNational Writing Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsChris Will1stTelevision 1 - Features
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsOphelie Jacobson1stNational Television Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAnna Guber2ndPersonality/Profile Writing
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAvery Ashby2ndMultimedia Storytelling/Audience Engagement
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsUF COllege of Journalism and Communications2ndIntercollegiate Overall Competition
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAlexis Ashby3rdNational Multimedia Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAvery Lotz3rdMultimedia Storytelling/Audience Engagement
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsKatie Delk3rdExplanatory Writing
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications3rdIntercollegiate Audio and Television Competition
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications3rdIntercollegiate Multimedia Competition
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsOphelie Jacobson4thTelevison 1 - Features
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications4thIntercollegiate Writing Competition
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAvery LotzFinalistNational Multimedia Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsChris WillFinalistNational Television Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsKatie DelkFinalistNational Writing Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsLauren WitteFinalistNational Photojournalism Championship
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications7thIntecollegiate Photojournalism Competition
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsJordan Frye8thMultimeda Video Narrative Storytelling
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAvery Lotz11thFeature Writing
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAvery Lotz17thPersonality/Profile Writing
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsJulia Cooper17thAudio News and Features
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsAlan Halaly18th tieExplanatory Writing
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsElena Berrera19th tieMultimedia Indiv. Digital News or Enterprize Story
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsIsabel Crist19th tieMultimedia Indiv. Digital News or Enterprize Story
2023Hearst Journalism AwardsMacie Goldfarb20thMultimeda Video Narrative Storytelling
2023Planet Forward Storyfest AwardsKatie DelkWinnerBest Narrative Science
2023PRNEWS Social Impact AwardsJakera Felton1stGraduate Student of the Year
2023PRNEWS Social Impact AwardsRayna van Beuzekom1stUndergraduate Student of the Year
2023PRSSA C. Baer, W. Bullen, A. Dos Santos, T. Nguyen, H. Schoff.1stBateman Case Study Competition
2023PRWeek AwardsSarah Main1stOutstanding Student of the Year
2023RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT News StaffWinnerNews Magazine
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsWUFT Staff and Students1stPro: Online Package
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsWUFT Staff and Students1stCollege: Best Broadcast Outlet
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsAlligator Student Staff2ndCollege: Best Student Publication
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsSerra Sowers2ndPro: Best Newscast
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsWUFT Staff and Students2ndPro: News Website (Small Newsroom)
2023SPJ Florida Pro Chapter Sunshine State AwardsMinca Davis3rdPro: Best Front Page Design
2023Telly AwardsShelby HackerSilver360 Music Video
2023Telly AwardsLorenzo Phrasavath, James SullivanBronzeCommercials, Schools, Colleges, Universities
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAlexis Braun1stW. Robert Glafcke Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAlyssa Dawson1stJohn Sutherland Great Ideas Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAmy Galo1stKenneth Christiansen Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAvery Lotz1stJohn Paul Jones, Jr. Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAvery Lotz1stRuth and Rae O. Weimer Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCallie Carpinteri, Georgia Ceandaglione1stMay Burton Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsChloe Dougherty1stCharles Wellborn Service Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsClarissa Bullos, Ophelie Jaconson, Jessie White1stDean's Cup for Professional Promise
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCourtney Baer1stFlorida Public Relations Association Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCourtney Baer, Juliana Ferrie, Macie Goldfarb, Avey Lotz, Tammy Nguyen1stDean's Cup for Scholarship
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCourtney Baer, Tammy Nguyen1stOutstanding Public Relations Scholar
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsElaina Sanchez1stJack Detweiler Professional Promise
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsEmily Pease1stFrank Counts TV Production Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsFareeha Abrar1stJon Quattlebaum Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsGabriela Barreras1stMarshall Respess Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJack Prator1stRalph Lowenstein Broadcast News Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJadelyn Fleischer1stDean's Cup for Service
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJennifer Lena1stMajor Garland Powell Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJennifer Lena1stF. Leslie Smith Management Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJensen Young1stRed Barber Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJessie White1stOutstanding Scholar
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJoanna Keen1stExcellence in Digital Media Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJulia Haley1stExcellence in Meteorology Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJuliana Ferrie, Macie Goldfarb, Avery Lotz1stOutstanding Journalism Scholars
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsKatie Delk, Abigail Hasebroock1stH.G. "Buddy" Davis Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsLauren Casole1stFrank Rathburn PRSSA Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsLauren Witte1stElmer Emig Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsMaria Victoria Camacho1stExcellence in Spanish Language Media
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsNora O'Neill1stJean Chance Service Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsOphelie Jacobson1stWJXT-TV Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsPayton Titus1stSociety of Professional Journalists Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsReagan Knight1stDoris Bardon Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsShawn Humphrey1stExcellence in Media Leadership Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsValeria Osorio1stJoseph R. Pisani Service Award
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsWinona Nasser1stOutstanding Advertising Scholar
2023UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsZoe Brand1stRichard McGinnis Pro Promise Award
2023University of Florida Alumni AssociationAnna BernsteinWinnerSpring 2023 Outstanding Leader
2023University of Florida Alumni AssociationCherie ChickWinnerSpring 2023 Outstanding Scholar
2022AAF 4th District Florida/CaribbeanDelaney Regnier, Chaeli NorwoodGoldStudent Competition
2022AAF 4th District Florida/CaribbeanNorys Curbelo-Bermudez, Sandra SalvatierraSilverStudent Competition
2022Arthur W. Page CenterCourtney Baer, Lauren Casole, Tammy Nguyen, Lauren Garelick1stStudent Case Study Competition
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsVictor Prieto1stStudent Documentary Best of Festival
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsVictor Prieto1stStudent Documentary
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Staff1stStudent Newscast/Magazine Best of Festival
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Staff1stTV News Magazine Best of Festival
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsPamela Comme2ndTV Long Feature
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsMIchel Thomas, Chris Ruiz, Brady Bunker, Carina Nunno, G. WillisFinalistStudent Film and Video Award of Excellence
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsDiego Orozco, Haley Mueller, Garrett Robles, Justin Yoon3rdStudent Film and Video
2022BEA Student Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Staff3rdTV News Magazine Best of Festival
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMeleah Lyden1stBest Feature: Cultural/Historical Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChris O'Brien1stBest Feature Hard News Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChristina Pugliese1stPro Category: Cultural/Historical Feature
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChristina Pugliese1stBest Feature Light Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJack Prator1stProfessional Category: Hard Feature
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJulia Cooper1stProfessional Category: General Assignment
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsKristen Moorehead1stBest General Assignment Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMeleah Lyden1stBest Newscast
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMeleah Lyden1stBest Reporter
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsOphelie Jacobson1stProfessional Category: TV News Anchor
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra Sowers1stProfessional Category: Newscast
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra Sowers1stProfessional Category: Radio News Anchor
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsVictor Prieto1stBest Sports Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsWUFT News Team1stProfessional Category: Public Affairs
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsWUFT-TV News Team1stBest Public Affairs
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsWUFT News Team1st Professional Category: Public Affairs
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJack PratorWinnerCollege Category: Weather Reporting: Series
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsKatie HysonWinnerCollege Category: Digital Programming
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsSerra SowersWinnerCollege Category: Radio Newscast
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsChris WillFinalistProfessional Category: Sports Reporting
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsJack PratorFinalistGeneral Assignment Long
2022Florida Association of Broadcast JournalistsMacie GoldfarbFinalistProfessional Category: Education Reporting
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsElise Elder1stInvestigative Reporting
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications1stNational Intercollegiate Writing Competition
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsHouston Harwood2ndNational Championship Writing Competition
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications2ndNational Overall Intercollegiate Competition
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsHouston Harwood3rdInvestigative Reporting
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsChasity MaynardFinalistNational Championship Photojournalism
2022Hearst Journalism AwardsElise ElderFinalistNational Championship Writing Competition
2022INFLCR Name Image Likeness (NIL) SummitLeah Clapper1stScholar-Athlete of the Year
2022Institute for Public RelationsYufan "Sunny" Qin1stIPR Cision Insights Fellowship
2022NABJPamela Comme1stTelevision - Undergraduate
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionChris O'Brien1stBest News Report - Serious News
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionVictor Prieto1stVideo Essay
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionVictor Prieto1stSports Story or Segment
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionA. Archard, T. Vorberger, P. McElaney, G. ElderFinalistFiction - Long Form
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionPamela CommeFinalistMultimedia Journalist
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionV. Buell, S. Asfoor, H. Razuman, Y. Zhou, V. Osteen, T. Westley, S. HusneyFinalistFiction - Long Form
2022NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionWUFT News Student StaffFinalistMagazine Program
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionJack Prator1stAudio Feature Package
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionKristin Moorehead1stAudio News Segment
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionMeleah Lyden1stAudio Newscast
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionPamela Comme1stVideo News Segment
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionSabrina Ullman1stVideo Documentary
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionSydney Dotson1stAudio News Package
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionWUFT-TV Student Staff1stVideo Magazine
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionChris O'Brien1st tieVideo Feature Segment
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionMeleah LydenHon. Ment.Audio Feature Segment
2022NBS-AERho Electronic Media CompetitionWUFT-TV Student StaffHon. Ment.Video Newscast Live
2022PRNEWSNicholas Suriel1stPRNEWS Platinum Special Recognition Awards
2022PRSSA N. Suriel, A. Meekins, B. Colson, J. Martinez, A. Wiles2ndNational Bateman Team Competition
2022PRWeek U.S. AwardsAngela Null1stOutstanding Student Award
2022PRWeek U.S. AwardsAlexandra SansottaFinalistTop Five Oustanding Student Award
2022Public Media Journalists AssociationSky Lebron, WUFT News 1stBest Interview Podcast
2022Public Media Journalists AssociationSky Lebron, WUFT News 1stStudent Division Best Newscast
2022RJI Student Innovation CompetitionDana Cassidy1stInnovation Competition
2022RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV/Chris O'Brien1stFeature Reporting
2022RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV/Victor Prieto1stSports Reporting
2022Sharyl Attkisson Investigative News PrizeElise Elder1st
2022Sharyl Attkisson Investigative News PrizeTristan Wood1st
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsAna Goni-Lessan, Christopher Cann1stNewspaper Beat Reporting
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsCorbin Bolies1stBest News Story
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsElisabell Velazquez1stBest COVID-19 Coverage
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsElise Elder1stBest Serious Feature
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsKatie LaGrone, Matthew Apthorpe1stLight Feature Reporting
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsMeleah Lyden1stCollege Journalist of the Year
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsMoni Basu, Jenna Alexander1stFood & Travel Writing
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsKatie LaGrone, Matthew Apthorpe2ndInvestigative Reporting Series
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsMacKenzie DiLeo2ndBest Coverage of Race & Underrepresented
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsSky Lebron, Dylan Klempner2ndRadio Investigative Reporting
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsTristan Wood2ndBest News Story
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsHope Dean3rdBest Coverage of Race & Underrepresented
2022SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsMeleah Lyden3rdBest Radio Newscast
2022SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsChris Will1stNews Videography
2022SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsThe Independent Florida Alligator Staff1stCorbin Gwaltney Award for Best All Around Newspaper
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsAlan Halaly1stBreaking News Photography
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsChris Will1stNews Videography
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsJake Reyes, Shawn Humphrey1stTelevision Breaking News
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsMakiya Seminera1stPrint/Online Breaking News Reporting
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsMIndy Nissenberg1stPrint/Online Feature Writing
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsOphelie Jacobson1stFeature Videography
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsThe Independent Florida Alligator Editorial Board1stEditorial/Opinion Writing
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsThe Independent Florida Alligator Staff1stCorbin Gwaltney Award for Best All Around Newspaper
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsWUFT-FM "The Point Newscast" Staff1stBest All-Around Radio Newscast
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsAlexander LugoFinalistPrint/Online Sports Writing
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsChris WillFinalistTelevision Sports Reporting
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsChristina PuglieseFinalistRadio Feature
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsEmma BissellFinalistFeature Photography
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsEmma BissellFinalistSports Photography
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsJack PratorFinalistRadio News Reporting
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsKristine VillarroelFinalistArts/Entertainment/Fashion Journalism
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsTroy MyersFinalistPrint/Online In-Depth Reporting
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsWUFT News FinalistBest All-Around Television News Magazine
2022SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence AwardsWUFT-TV News StaffFinalistTelevision News In-Depth Reporting
2022University of FloridaThe Agency1stUF On-Campus Student Employment category
2021 IRE 2021 AwardsHouston Harwood, Anna WilderFinalistSmall Market
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer1stSocial Media Single Execution
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer1stSocial Media Campaign
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrew Clow, Max Rosewater1stMagazine Advertising - Single
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionKendal Franz1stMagazine Advertising - Single
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndPoint of Purchase
2021 AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionIan Flores, Christian Garcia, Mia Omaya2ndPoint of Purchase
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionSydney SchultheisBest of ShowMagazine Advertising
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndSpecial Event Materials
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndMagazine Advertising Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndOut of Home/Ambient Media Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndOut of Home/Ambient Media Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndSocial Media Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndCross Platform Consumer Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndCross Platform Consumer Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionJess Fullerton2ndMagazine Advertising Campaign
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionNatalia Pineda2ndElements of Advertising - Illustration
2021AAF Gainesville Student CompetitionNicole Lopez2ndOut of Home/Ambient Media Campaign
2021American Advertising Federation 4th DistrictAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer1stSocial Media Single Execution/Social Campaign
2021American Advertising Federation 4th DistrictAndrea Wood, Nicole Lopez, Alexa Schumer2ndSpecial Event Materials/Social Campaign
2021Arthur W. Page CenterL. White, K. Kiss, R. Ong, S. Zhou, R. Montoto1stStudent Case Study Competition
2021BEA Festival of Media ArtsKaitlyn Estrellado, Bonnie Lynch, Maria Solano1stShort Form Documentary Award of Excellence
2021BEA Festival of Media ArtsVictor Prieto1stTV Sports Story/Long Feature
2021BEA Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Student Staff
1stTV News Magazine
2021BEA Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Student Staff
2stTV Newscast (3 per week or less)
2021BEA Festival of Media ArtsVictor Prieto2ndMicro-Documentary
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications1st Intercollegiate Broadcast Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsChris O'BrienFinalist National Television Championship
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsVictor PrietoFinalist National Multimedia Championship
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications2ndNational Overall Intercollegiate Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsVictor Prieto2nd Multimedia: Digital News/Enterprise Story
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsJoseline Donoso3rd TV 2 News Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsMichaela Mulligan3rd Personality/Profile Writing Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsChris O'Brien4th TV 2 News Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsChris O'Brien6th Television Features Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsAnthony Montalto8th Radio Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsVictor Prieto8th Television Features Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsC. Respess, C. O'Brien, A. Linder, M. Lyden, Q. McWil, G. Mercurio, S. Mingote, A. Montalto, K. Moorehead, A. Mostek10th Multimedia Team Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsChristopher Day10th Photojournalism News and Features
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsC. O'Brien, C. Kakouris, J. Donoso, M. Cuadra, A. Montalto, M. Glaser, V. Prieto11th Multimedia Team Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsTaylor Levesque12th Radio Competition
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsEmily Felts14th Photojournalism News and Features
2021Hearst Journalism AwardsMolly Chepenik19th Personality/Profile Writing Competition
2021IPRRCRita Men, Yufan Qin, Renee Mitson1stPlank Center Award for PR Leadership
2021PRNEWS Diversity AwardsOmar HowardFinalistUndergraduate Student of the Year
2021PRSSA M. Bricarell, S. Hanneken, Y. Gani, S. Man, D. Anello1st2020-2021 Ethics Competition
2021Public Media Journalists AssociationWUFT-FM Student Staff1st Division C Multimedia Presentation
2021Public Media Journalists AssociationWUFT-FM Student Staff1st Division C Long Documentary
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1st Overall Excellence
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1st Digital
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1st News Documentary
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1st Newscast
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1st Sports Reporting
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1st News Documentary
2021RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1st Podcast
2021Society of Professional JournalistsD. Cassidy, A. DiMIchele, K. Elwood, T. Perkins1stCollege Coronavirus Awards
2021Southeastern ConferenceLeah ClapperWinner SEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsAngie DiMichelle, WUFT.org1st Best COVID-19 Coverage
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsAnthony Montalto1st Light Feature Reporting
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT.org, Katie Hyson1st Best Feature Story
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsTaylor Levesque2nd Education Reporting
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsTaylor Levesque2nd College Journalist of the Year
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT Staff2nd Continuing Coverage or Series
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT Staff2nd Digital Podcast
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT.org Staff2nd Digital Online Package
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT.org, Karina Elwood2nd Best Feature Story
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsKristen Moorehead3rd Best Feature Story
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsNoticias WUFT3rd Best Digital Research Story
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsNoticias WUFT3rd Best Student Work in All Media
2021SPJ Florida Pro Sunshine State AwardsWUFT.org Staff3rd Best Multimedia Feature
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceA.Harley, H. Smajovits, S. Mingote, M. Camporese1stTelevision Sports Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceApoorva Thapa1stPhoto Illustration
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceChasity Maynard1stFeature Photography
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceChirs O'Brien1stTelevision General News Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceChris O'Brien1stBroadcast/Online Feature Videography
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceChris O'Brien1stTelevision Features Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceCorbin Bolies1stGeneral News Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceEmma Bissell1stSports Photography
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceKristin Moorehead1stRadio News Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceSarah Breske1stFeature Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceStephanie Matat1stBreaking News Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceWUFT-TV Staff1stBest All-Around Television News Magazine
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceZachary Huber1stSports Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceChristopher CannFinalistIn-Depth Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceDrew Dees, Jill Colombo, Macie GoldfarbFinalistArts/Fashion Journalism
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceElisabell VelazquezFinalistSports Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceEmma BissellFinalistFeature Photography
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceHouston Harwood and Anna WilderFinalistBreaking News Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceMichaela MulliganFinalistFeature Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceNatalia GaliczaFinalistFeature Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellencePayton TitusFinalistSports Writing
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceTristan WoodFinalistIn-Depth Reporting
2021SPJ Region 3 Mark of ExcellenceVictor PrietoFinalistTelevision Sports Reporting
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAlyssa CampaExcellence in Media Leadership
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAlyssa FelicianoExcellence in Digital Media Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAmanda MeyeringOutstanding Public Relations Scholar
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAnneliese LinderDoris Bardon Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAnthony BordanaroExcellence in Multimedia Meterology
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAnthony MontaltoRalph L. Lowenstein Broadcast News Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsBrittany HigginbothamFrank K. Rathbun PRSSA Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCarolyn LokFPRA Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsCatalina Santana HernandezCharles Wellborn Service Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsChristopher O'BrienWJXT-TV Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsEmily HarrellMajor Garland Powell Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsGabrielle (Gabby) Halterman RoblesJohn Sutherland Great Ideas Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsJoseline DonosoJon Quattlebaum Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsKarina ElwoodRuth and Rae O. Weimer Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsKarina ElwoodH.G. "Buddy" Davis Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsKrishen KumarMary Burton Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsKyle WoodElmer Emig Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsLindsey StudstillRed Barber Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsMaria ValdiviaJoseph R. Pisani Service Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsMegan PirinoOutstanding Advertising Scholar
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsNicole LopezRichard W. McGinnis Professional Promise Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsOmar HowardJack Detweiler Professional Promise Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsOmar Howard, Nicole LopezDean's Cup for Professional Promise
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsRosemary Izaguirre, Melissa HernandezSociety of Professional Journalists Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsSophie Feinberg, Britteny MillerOustanding Journalism Scholars
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsStephanie SticklandF. Leslie Smith Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsStephanie Strickland, Morgan BandOutstanding Telecommunications Scholars
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsSydney SchultheisRespess Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsTaylor LevesqueKenneth A. Christiansen Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsTaylor VorburgerFrank Counts TV Production Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsVictor PrietoJohn Paul Jones Jr. Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsZachariah ChouJean Chance Service Award
2021UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsZachariah Chou, Catalina Santana HernandezDean's Cup for Service
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsAlexa Padron,1stSocial Media Category
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsDanielle Oberle1stBest of Show
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsDanielle Oberle1stCross Platform Integrated Advertising Campaign
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsRobert Fisher, Alexa Padron, Megan Pirino, Sophia Sanders1stIntegrated Advertising Campaign
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsNick Maston, Alexa Padron1stTelevision Single Category
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsGabrielle Halterman Robles2ndOut of Home Media and Ambient Media
2020AAF Gainesville Student ADDY AwardsMatt Abramson, Salonica Hunter2ndTelevision Single Category
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Students1stStudent Documentary - Short Form
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsP. Bohner, E. Netburn, L. Phrasavath, M. Stenzel1st
Student Film and Video Narrative
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsWUFT News Student Staff
2nd TieTelevision News Magazine
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsKatie Lahey3rd TieTV Sports Story/Feature Short
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsZach OliveriExcellenceTV Sports Talent (Anchor Host)
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsZach OliveriExcellenceTV Sports News Program
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsZach OliveriExcellence
TV Sports Story/Feature Short
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsAudrey Shaw, Emily Netburn, Katlun Puzak and Alexie DrisExcellence Narrative
2020BEA Festival of Media ArtsHasley Pitman
Excellence TV News Short Feature
2020BEA Festival of Media Arts
Katie LaheyExcellence TV Sports Story/Feature Long
2020D&AD Award CompetitionAlexa Padron, Nicole Lopez1stNew Blood Award, Lego Group
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionAnneliese Linder1st Best Radio Newscast
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionAnthony Montalto1st Radio General Assignment
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionChris O'Brien1st Television Feature Reporting - Hard
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionChris O'Brien1st Television Reporter of the Year
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionJoseline Dinoso1st Television Weather Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionSofia Mingote1st Radio Feature Reporting - Historical/Cultural
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionTaylor Levesque1st Radio Environmental Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionTaylor Levesque1st Radio Feature Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionTaylor Levesque1st Radio Reporter of the Year
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionValerie Lyons1st Television Environmental Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionVictor Prieto1st Television General Assignment
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionVictor Prieto1st TV Sports Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionWUFT-TV1st Overall Televison Station of the Year
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionChris O'BrienFinalist Television Public Affairs Reporting
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionHasley PitmanFinalist TV Feature Reporting - Cultural & Historical
2020FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionWUFT News TeamFinalist Televsion Best Newscast
2020FABJ Professional Radio Competition Anthony Montalto1st Radio Feature Reporting Light
2020Florida Society of News EditorsEmma Witmer1stEnterprise Writing
2020Florida Society of News EditorsKarina Elwood, Chris Day1stLongform Narrative
2020Florida Society of News EditorsMackenzie Behm1stVideo Storytelling
2020Florida Society of News EditorsMelissa Hernandez, Mackenzie Behm, Chris Day1stBreaking News Reporting
2020Florida Society of News EditorsTobie Perkins, Mackenzie Behm, Sam Thomas1stMultimedia
2020Florida Society of News EditorsTobie Perkins3rdEnterprise Writing
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsTaylor Levesque13thRadio Competition Finalist
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsJustin Bright6thMultimedia 1
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsMackenzie Behm2ndNational Multimedia Championship
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsSofia Mingote2ndNational Radio Broadcast News Championship
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsSofia Mingote3rdRadio and News Features Competition
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications3rdIntercollegiate Broadcast Radio and TV
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsMackenzie Behm4thMultimedia !
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications4thNational Overall Intercollegiate Competition
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsUF College of Journalism and Communications4thIntercollegiate Multimedia Competition
2020Hearst Journalism AwardsWUFT Student Staff4thTeam Multimedia Digital News/Enterprise Story
2020NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionHinckley, Lyons, Oliveri, Green, Pitman, Howard, Roberts, McWil, Mora, Santos1stMagazine Program
2020NATAS Suncoast Chapter Student ProductionMadalin Stenzel, Parker Bohner1stShort-Form Fiction Film
2020NATAS Suncoast Student Production AwardsHasley PitmanWinnerGeneral Assignment Serious News
2020NATAS Suncoast Student Production AwardsMadalin Stenzel, Parker BohnerWinnerShort-Form Fiction Film
2020NATAS Suncoast Student Production AwardsWUFT Student StaffWinnerMagazine Program
2020PRNEWS Martha Paz-SoldanOustanding Student/People of the Year Awards
2020PRSSA S. Carlton, E. France, P. Patel, R. Rodriguez, C. Rogers, P. Proverbs2ndNational Baleman Competition
2020Public Relations Student Sociey of AmericaUF Chapter1stStar Chapter Award
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stBest Overall
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stBest Continuing Coverage
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stBest Radio Documentary
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stBest Series
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1stBest Innovation
2020RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1stBest Television Documentary
2020SPJ Sunshine State Professional AwardsHenry Coburn and Joe Hastings1stBest Radio Newscast
2020SPJ Sunshine State Professional AwardsSkyler Lebron2ndRadio Education Reporting
2020SPJ Sunshine State Professional AwardsWUFT News Staff2ndRadio Public Affairs
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsGabriella Paul1stBest Profile
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsIndependent Florida Alligator Staff1stBest Multimedia Feature
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsMackenzie Behm1stBest Video
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsSkyler Lebron1stBest Sports Story
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsEmma Witmer2ndBest Feature Story
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsJoseph Salvador2ndBest Sports Story
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsValentina Cruz2ndBest Coverage of Race and Minorities
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsSkyler LebronFinalistCollege Journalist of the Year
2020SPJ Sunshine State Student AwardsKatie Hyson3rdBest Profile
2020UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsAlexa PadronDean's Cup for Service
2020UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsOlivia Baruch, Tracie Cooper, Ethan Hughes, Samantha Leon, Lorenzo PhrasavathDean's Cup for Scholarship
2020UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsSusanna LeeJulie Dodd Graduate Student Teaching Award
2020UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsTamarra ThalDean's Cup for Professional Promise
2020University of FloridaAshley GarnerWinnerUniversity of Florida Hall of Fame
2020University of FloridaCarolyn (Libby) ShawWinnerUniversity of Florida Hall of Fame
2020University of FloridaCindy JaraWinner
University of Florida Hall of Fame
2020University of FloridaConner BennettWinner
University of Florida Hall of Fame
2019FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionHasley Pitman1stWeather Reporting
2019FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionMeredith Sheldon1stEnvironmental Reporting
2019FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionQuan Mcwil1stFeature - Hard News
2019FABJ College Radio and TV CompetitionZack Oliveri1stEducation
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition Gabriella Mercurio1stBest General Assignment Reporting
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition Skyler Lebron1stBest Sports Feature
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition WUFT Staff1stBest Public Affairs
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition Sofia MingoteHon. Men.Best General Assignment - Long
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition Taylor LevesqueHon. Men.Best Use of Sound
2019FABJ Professional Radio Competition WUFT StaffHon. Men.Best Continuing Coverage
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingAlexis Howard1stRadio Best Light Features Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingDolores Hinckley1stTV Best Light Features Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingDolores Hinckley1stTV Best Breaking News Video
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingHasley Pitman1stRadio Best Breaking News
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingMaria Roberts1stRadio Best Hard News Feature Long Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingRaymon Troncoso1stRadio Best Light Feature Long Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingSkyler Lebron1stBest Radio Newscast
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingSofia Millar1stRadio Best Use of Sound
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingTaylor Marks1stRadio Best Hard News Feature Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingAlexis Howard2ndRadio Best Hard News Feature Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingClarisa Melendez2ndTV Best Breaking News Video
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingHenry Colburn2ndRadio Best Breaking News
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingJustin Ahlum2ndTV Best Sports
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingMary Grace Scully2ndTV Best Hard News Feature Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingRachel Rhodes2ndRadio Best Use of Sound
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingRaymon Troncoso2ndRadio Best Hard News Feature Long Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingSamantha Green2ndRadio Best Light Feature Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingSamantha Green2ndRadio Best Light Feature Short Format
2019Florida AP College BroadcastingWUFT-TV2ndBest TV Newscast
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingAlexa Lorenzo1stTV Feature: Hard News
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingDolores Hinckley1stReporter of the Year
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingHenry Coburn and Raymon Troncoso1stRadio Best Newscast
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingMeredith Sheldon1stRadio Sports Feature
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingWUFT-FM1stFM Overall Station of the Year
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingWUFT-FM1stRadio Weather Reporting
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingWUFT-FM1stRadio Investigative Reporting
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingWUFT-FM1stRadio Continuing Coverage
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingWUFT-FM1stRadio Breaking News
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingAmy Nelson2ndRadio General Assignment: Long Format
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingDolores Hinckley2ndRadio Feature: Hard News
2019Florida AP Professional BroadcastingSofia Millar2ndRadio Feature: Light News
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stBreaking News Coverage
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stExcellence in Innovation
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM1stMultimedia
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM and Alexa Lorenzo1stExcellence in Sound
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-FM and Ramsey Touchberry1stNews Series
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1stExcellence in Innovation
2019RTDNA Regional Edward R. Murrow AwardsWUFT-TV1stNews Documentary
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsNicole Rogers1stRadio News Reporting
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsQaun McWil1stTelevision Feature Reporting
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsWUFT News Staff1stBest All-Around Television News Magazine
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsHasley PitmanFinalistBest Broadcast News Videography
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsQuan McWilFinalistTelevision General News Reporting
2019SPJ National Mark of Excellence AwardsSkyler LebronFinalistRadio Sports Reporting
2019UF College of Journalism and CommunicationsStella KimRuth and Rae O. Weimer Award
AAF NationalB. Chan, N. Lopez, A. Schummer, A. WoodMost Promising Multicultural Students